UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]

UI Cut Off Mark 2023/2024 – University of Ibadan Cut Off Mark for all courses. See the UI departmental aggregate cut off mark below

The management of the University of Ibadan (UI) has announced the departmental cut off mark for the 2024/2025 academic session.

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB]

The UI JAMB cut off mark is 200. Applicants must have made the University of Ibadan their first choice when registering for the Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB).

This means that UI Cut off mark is 200 for the 2024/2025 admission exercise.

Applicants are also required to have a minimum of 5 credit pass per session in relevant O’Level subjects including Mathematics and English.

With all these requirements, you stand a good chance of being admitted to the University of Ibadan. Make sure you have a good O’Level score and a good JAMB score.

Now that we have known about the UI Cut Off Mark 2024 for JAMB, let’s move to the UI Departmental Cut off Mark.

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]

UI Departmental Cut off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.875 50
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIESRUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHEAOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING 54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING 535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

What is UI Cut Off Mark

The University of Ibadan, UI Cut Off Mark to enter the 2024/2025 academic session.

Getting the exact or above the UI departmental cut off mark means you may be considered for admission to the program of your choice, and if you get a score below the Cut Off Mark, you will not be able to apply for UI Post UTME screening form talkless of being offered admission.

You need to consider checking UI school fees for freshers 2024/2025

See how to apply for UI Post UTME Form

FAQs about UI Cut off Mark

How is the UI cut-off mark determined? 

Great question! The cut-off mark isn’t just plucked out of thin air.

It’s influenced by things like the overall performance of applicants in the UTME, the number of available spots in each department, and the popularity of the course.

Does the cut-off mark change every year?

Yes, it can. Depending on the factors we just mentioned (like applicant performance and course popularity), the cut-off mark may change from one academic year to the next.

Is the cut-off mark the same for all courses at UI? 

Nope! Each department at UI has its own cut-off mark, based on the factors we discussed earlier.

So, the cut-off mark for Medicine might be different from the one for Sociology, for example.

I scored just below the cut-off mark. Do I still have a chance of getting in? 

While the cut-off mark is a crucial part of the admission process, it’s not the only thing that UI looks at. Factors like your O’level results and performance in the post-UTME can also come into play. So don’t lose hope just yet!

How can I increase my chances of scoring above the cut-off mark?

Smart studying is your secret weapon here. Understand the exam structure, focus on the core concepts in your subjects, practice with past questions, and maintain a healthy lifestyle. And of course, believe in yourself!

Can I Buy UI Post UTME Form If I Didn’t Score Up To 200?

CAPITAL NO!

You cannot purchase University of Ibadan Form, UI Post UTME if your JAMB Score is not above 200 or above 200.

If your score is 200 or above 200, click HERE to get the Post UTME for UI. For 2024/2025 also see other admission requirements before applying.

Kindly note that UI Cut Off Mark for 2024/2025 has not been released, this publication is just to enable you be aware of this previously used Cut Off Mark for University of Ibadan.

If there is any question regarding UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025, leave your questions below.

52 thoughts on “UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]”

  1. I scored 200above in jamb but I have pass in my mathematics but am an art student

  2. I scored 200above in jamb but I have pass in my mathematics but am an art student

  3. Iyanuoluwa, why a competitive school like UI? Anyway without Maths or with a pass, in UI you can study Int, relations, Pol science, psychology, Sociology, Theatre Arts, history or education with any Art course.

    Onyedika, UI does not have Faculty of Management Sciences. So professional Management courses like Bus Adm, Accounting, etc are not available.

    Kemi and Taiwo. UTME is 50% (so divide your score by 8) and postUTME is 50 (so divide your score by 2) . Add the two together.

  4. UTME is 50% (so divide your score by 8) and postUTME is 50 (so divide your score by 2) . Add the two together. Does that mean, a student that score 200 will divide it by 8 to get 25points……???

  5. Always try to double check your posts especially for those critical questions people ask. You said CAPITAL NO. That student cannot collect UI Post UTME form if they score more than 200. Whereas you wanted to say “if you don’t score up to 200”. Please check. Otherwise, your post is very well delivered

  6. Pls My nephew score 301 and applied for Medicine and surgery pls from the way u calculate is he above the medicine cut off mark of 76.5?

  7. Good day Sir/Ma، i scored 192 in jamb، i have complete O level result،Can i study french ? ? ?

  8. it’s a great idea to be one of it’s student and I will apply by God’s grace for medicine and surgery.

  9. I know ui departmental cut off mark should come out after postume.

    Please how did you get the cutoff mark for department you posted on this website .

    No 2.

    Does ui offer international relation as undergraduate program

    Help answer this questions

  10. Thank you sir for the good job you are doing.It has gone a long way in helping many admission seekers who are at a loss of information about many schools admission procedure.
    Please I want to know the cut off mark of Chief Odumegwu Ojukwu University (COOU) Anambra State and the cut off mark of Mechanical Engineering department of the school
    Thanks.

  11. Also that of department of Accounting of the same University COOU Anambra State.

  12. Please does UI have Mechatronics Engineering , I scored 256 in my Jamb. But i can’t find Mechatronics on this List

  13. JAMB UTME UPGRADE! JAMB UTME UPGRADE! ! !
    Good news to the 2024/2025 JAMB UTME students that scored below 200 in EXAM, and wishes for upgrade… That due to massive failure in the 2024/2025 JAMB UTME exam, the exam board has officially release the upgrading system for those who did not perform well in the exam but still want to proceed further into higher institutions by upgrading their jamb score to 200 and above by contacting our only jamb upgrade Official Helpline Prof Johnson: 090

  14. pls,can I study nursing in university of ibadan, my jamb score is 204…I can still work hard on my post utme to get the departmental score,right?

  15. Please I scored 208 & I want to study petroleum engineering,I will really like to no what my chances re,between UI & FUPRE which one do you think is the best institution for me to study this course cos I seem very confused.awaiting ur re reply pls.

  16. I scored 208 in jamb & I want to study petroleum engineering, what re my chances,between UI & FUPRE which do u think is the best institution to study dis course cos I seem very confused.awaiting ur reply pls.

  17. I scored 196 in Jamb and I’ve a very good WAEC result can I still apply for the POST UTME EXAM ?

  18. I scored 178 in jamb and am still waiting for my weac result can I get admission to thearter art

  19. Good morning Sir, my kid sister scored 223 in Jamb and she applied for Medicine and Surgery in the University of Ibadan Can she be admitted?🤔. She is an awaiting student. 2024/2025

    How can she purchase Post UTME form and is it possible for one to purchase it from a distance (how much is the form?), how do I get notified when is time to write?.
    She is really worried.She is 16 and will be 17 by December 28 and we all leave and based in Calabar, Cross River State
    I will really appreciate if you reply me. Thanks so much sir

  20. Hello sir
    My brother score 210 jamb . His Olevel aggregate is 32 over 50. So in total he has 58.25. Can he study biochemistry?

  21. Hello sir
    My brother score 210 jamb . His Olevel aggregate is 32 over 50. So in total he has 58.25. Can he study biochemistry? He is from Osun state

  22. Sir, I score 213 and am still waiting for my Waec result,can I get admission to English language and literature

  23. I scored 202 in jamb and want to study medicine and surgery do I still have a chance or change to another course.
    And am still writing waec.

Leave a Comment